Class of 2013: Just the Beginning

For thousands of Toros, the end of the spring 2013 semester marked the completion of their degree from CSU Dominguez Hills. Many will now enter the workforce for the first time, or seek to change their careers thanks to their newly minted degrees. For still others, the academic road continues.

IMG_7190Below is a listing of students who have been accepted into post graduate programs throughout the state, country, and world. The list reflects their choice at time of publication. In some cases, when a decision had not been made yet, we posted where they have been accepted

We wish them and the entire Class of 2013 the best in their future endeavors.

 

 

College of Arts and Humanities

Africana studies

David Turner, III (Cum Laude, McNair Scholar), master’s program in education, higher education emphasis, University of Pennsylvania

Heidi Sue De Leon (McNair Scholar), master’s program in religion and social change, Claremont-Lincoln University

Art

Kellan King (Summa Cum Laude), master’s program in studio art, California State University, Chico

English

Allison Burch (Summa Cum Laude), master’s program in library science, San Jose State

History

Frank Cook, accepted into teacher credential program, University of California, Irvine

Christina Gomez, accepted into Thomas Cooley Law School, Michigan

Richardo Huete, accepted into master’s program in history, California State University, Los Angeles

Jason Moore (Cum Laude), accepted into master’s program in history, California State University, Long Beach

Natasha Rioux, accepted into master’s program in humanities, California State University, Dominguez Hills

Interdisciplinary studies

Alaina Howard (McNair Scholar), master’s program in higher education, California State University, Fullerton

Julie Montes, master’s program in education, counseling, Chapman University

Nick Thomas (Magna Cum Laude), master’s program in social work, social welfare specialization, University of California, Los Angeles

Jacqueline Roman Rivera (Magna Cum Laude, McNair Scholar), master’s program in education, California State University, Dominguez Hills

Theatre Arts

Chanada Turner (Honors in a Major), master’s program in dance, Hollins University

 

College of Natural and Behavioral Sciences

Anthropology

Patricia Alonzo (Cum Laude), master’s program in anthropology, Mesoamerican archaeology specialization, California State University, Los Angeles

Randall Parsons, master’s program in English, children’s literature specialization, San Diego State University

Diana Ochoa, master’s program in anthropology, archaeology specialization, California State University, Northridge

Alexxandra Salazar (Magnum Cum Laude, McNair Scholar), master’s program in anthropology, Northern Illinois University

Kassie Sugimoto, master’s program in anthropology, forensic anthropology specialization, North Carolina State University

Behavioral Science

Zipora Gipson, master’s program in social work, Clark Atlanta University

Biology

Michelle de la Cruz (Summa Cum Laude), Ph.D. program in pharmacy, University of Southern California

Cynthia Fait (Magna Cum Laude), master’s program in environmental science, California State University, Dominguez Hills

Peter Tellez, Jr., Ph.D. program in ecology, Tulane University

Antonio Zamudio (MARC Scholar), Ph.D. program in microbiology/immunology, Indiana University Biomedial Gateway Program.

Biochemistry

Alisha Coffey (Magnum Cum Laude, MARC Scholar), Ph.D. program in biology and biomedical sciences, University of Northern Carolina at Chapel Hill

Computer Science

Pedro Valles, master’s program in computer engineering, University of Southern California.

Geography

Kim Duran, master’s program in environment science, California State University, Los Angeles

Ri Ek, master’s program in geology, California State University, Northridge

Rogelio Flores, master’s program in geography, California State University, Long Beach

Russell Hartranft, master’s program in geology, California State University, Northridge

Mathematics

Aaron Hoffman, master’s program in mathematics, Cal Poly Pomona

Political Science

Tené Green, master’s program in public administration, California State University, Dominguez Hills

Psychology

Jasmine Board, master’s program, marriage and family therapy, Pepperdine University

Bethany J. Dawson (Cum Laude, McNair Scholar), Ph.D. program in clinical psychology, Alliant University California School of Professional Psychology

Henry Flores, master’s program in education, higher education emphasis, California State University, Fullerton

Michael Gomez (McNair Scholar), Ph.D. program in cognitive psychology, University of Nevada at Reno.

Omar Gomez, Ph.D. program in clinical psychology, Alliant University California School of Professional Psychology.

Sandra Heib (Magna Cum Laude), master’s program, social work, University of Southern California.

Jerrie Jones, master’s program in social work, University of California, Los Angeles.

Hugh Leonard (MBRS Scholar), master’s program in clinical psychology, California State University, Dominguez Hills.

Fred Pasquarella (Cum Laude, Honors in the Major), master’s program in psychology, California State University, Fullerton.

Sergio Ramirez, master’s program in social work, California State University, Stanislaus.

John Wang, master’s program in healthcare, California State University, Long Beach.

Kelly Whaling (Summa Cum Laude, MARC Scholar), master’s program in clinical psychology, California State University, Northridge.

Sociology

Erik Aguilar (Cum Laude), master’s program in education, specializing in social and cultural analysis of education, California State University, Long Beach

Brandon Finlay (Cum Laude, McNair Scholar), Ph.D. program in sociology, Indiana University at Bloomington

Carmen Martinez (Cum Laude; McNair Scholar), master’s program in social service administration, University of Chicago

 

College of Business Administration and Public Policy

Business Administration

Daisy Beltran (Athlete), master’s program in business administration, California State University, Long Beach

 

College of Professional Studies: School of Health and Human Services

Human Services

Rita Cuevas (Magna Cum Laude), master’s program in social work, California State University, Dominguez Hills

Sandra Cuevas (Summa Cum Laude), master’s program in social work, California State University, Dominguez Hills

Physical Education

Matthew Cain (Magnum Cum Laude, Athlete), master’s program in kinesiology, California State University, Fullerton

Raquel Garcia, single-subject teaching credential program, California State University, Dominguez Hills

Donald Jenkins, Jr., multi-subject teaching credential program, California State University, Dominguez Hills

Anastasia Lyons, master’s program in physical education, emphasis in administration, California State University, Dominguez Hills

Pedro Luis Miranda, Jr., master’s program in counseling, emphasis in student development in higher education, California State University, Long Beach

Jesus Nieto, teaching credential program, emphasis in physical education, California State University, Long Beach

Astyne Price (Athlete), teaching credential program, California State University, Dominguez Hills

Jacqueline Soria, teaching credential program, California State University, Dominguez Hills

Janelle Christine Uht (Cum Laude),  master’s program in occupational therapy, Loma Linda University

Ray Villanueva, Jr., master’s program in special education, and teaching credential program, California State University, Dominguez Hills

College of Professional Studies: School of Nursing

Nursing

Patricia Alvarez, doctor of nursing practice program, California State University, Fresno

Comments

  1. Congratulations to all. Dr. Choi: this is a reflection of you. Thank you for being such a great role model.

Speak Your Mind

*